• MONDAY, JULY 27, 2020

    7:30 amREGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST6th Floor Foyer

    8:00 amWELCOME AND INTRODUCTIONJasvindar Singh, MD

    8:05 amKEYNOTE LECTUREThe Future of Cardiovascular Practice: Will We Lead or Follow?William Katsiyiannis, MD

     SESSION I ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS SESSIONModerators: George S. Chrysant, MD, Tim A. Fischell, MDPanelists: David A. Cox, MD, James A. Goldstein, MD, Adrian W. Messerli, MD, Samantha Miller, RN, MSN

    8:35 amUpdate on Pharmacology in the Cath LabHannah E. Pope, PharmD, BCPS, MHA

    8:55 amCath Lab Emergencies: Recognition and TreatmentAdrian W. Messerli, MD

    9:10 amPlanning for Complex PCITim A. Fischell, MD

    9:25 amRadiation Risks and Protection in the Cath LabJames A. Goldstein, MD

    9:40 amEvolving Role of Anesthesia in the Cath LabJonathan K. Zoller, MD

    9:55 amBREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS

     SESSION II SHOCK SYMPOSIUMModerators: John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Muhammad Faraz Masood, MDPanelists: Edward Coverstone, MD, Stilianos Efstratiadis, MD, Akinobu Itoh, MD, PhD, David G. Rizik, MD

    10:10 amSetting up a “Shock Program”Muhammad Faraz Masood, MD

    10:25 amCardiogenic Shock: Case PresentationEdward Coverstone, MD

    10:40 amRole of Hemodynamic Support, PCI Patient Selection and Making Sense of New DataJohn M. Lasala, MD, PhD

    10:55 amIndication and Patient Selection of Extracorporeal Life Support (ECLS)Akinobu Itoh, MD, PhD

    11:10 amPCI in Cardiogenic Shock / ACS: Culprit-Only vs. CompleteDavid G. Rizik, MD

    11:25 amBest and Worst Cases After Fellowship

    • Case 1 – Robert L. Shapiro, MD
    • Case 2 – Alok Bachuwar, MD
    • Case 3 – Paul M. Lavigne, MD
    • Case 4 – Matthew J. Chung, MD

    12:05 pmLUNCH / VISIT EXHIBITS

     SESSION III STRUCTURAL HEART I

    1:00 pmWELCOME AND INTRODUCTIONRalph J. Damiano, Jr., MD

    1:05 pmKEYNOTE LECTURE | The Future of Structural Heart InterventionMark Reisman, MD

    1:30 pm LIVE CASE 1 | STRUCTURAL: TAVR With ProtectionTransmitted from UPMC PinnacleHealth CardioVascular Institute, Harrisburg, PA Operator:Hemal Gada, MDModerators: Ralph J. Damiano, Jr., MD, Harold L. Dauerman, MDPanelists: Puja Kachroo, MD, Brijeshwar S. Maini, MD, David G. Rizik, MD, John C. Wang, MD

    2:15 pm LIVE CASE 2 | STRUCTURAL: Complex ValveTransmitted from Barnes-Jewish Hospital, St. Louis, MO Operators: Hersh S. Maniar, MD, Nishath Quader, MD, Marc A. Sintek, MD, Alan Zajarias, MDModerators: Mark Reisman, MD, David G. Rizik, MDPanelists: Ralph J. Damiano, Jr., MD, Puja Kachroo, MD, John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Jeffrey M. Sparling, MD, John C. Wang, MD

    3:10 pm BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS

    AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSIONS (Please select one to attend)

     BREAKOUT I STRUCTURAL HEART II: CURRENT USE OF TAVRLocation: Ballroom B/CModerators: David G. Rizik, MD, Alan Zajarias, MDPanelists: Ralph J. Damiano, Jr., MD, Harold L. Dauerman, MD, John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Srini Potluri, MD

    3:25 pmWhat Prosthetic in What Patient in Native Aortic Stenosis (AS)David G. Rizik, MD

    3:40 pmAddressing Coronary Disease in Aortic Stenosis (AS) PatientsAlan Zajarias, MD

    3:55 pmValve-in-Valve Aortic and MitralMarc A. Sintek, MD

    4:10 pmCatheter-Based Options for Aortic InsufficiencyJohn M. Lasala, MD, PhD

    4:25 pmBicuspid Aortic Valve and TAVR: To Treat or Not to TreatHarold L. Dauerman, MD

    4:40 pmDurability and Future of Catheter-Based ProsthesisBrijeshwar S. Maini, MD

    4:55 pmCLOSING REMARKSDavid G. Rizik, MD

     BREAKOUT II PERIPHERAL I | ENDOVASCULAR POTPOURRI Laclede Room, 6th FloorModerators: George S. Chrysant, MD, Sahil A. Parikh, MDPanelists: Michael A. Brown, MD, S. Jay Mathews, MD, Anish J. Thomas, MD, Thomas M. Tu, MD

    3:25 pmNew Technology for Below the Knee / Critical Limb Ischemia (BTK / CLI)Sahil A. Parikh, MD

    3:45 pmHow to Build A Pulmonary Embolus Program “PERT Concept”Thomas M. Tu, MD

    4:05 pmLatest Data on Endovenous Therapy for Superficial Femoral Vein (SFV)Carl P. Fastabend, MD

    4:25 pmDeep Venous Therapy: Case-Based ReviewsThomas M. Tu, MD

    4:45 pmQ&A / CLOSING REMARKSGeorge S. Chrysant, MD

     BREAKOUT III ATHERECTOMY WORKSHOP Location: Mississippi, 8th Floor

    3:25 pmRotational Atherectomy CourseModerators: Arthur B. Reitman, MD, John C. Wang, MD

    3:55 pmOrbital Atherectomy CourseModerators: Howard I. Kurz, MD, Manish A. Parikh, MD

    4:25 pmLaser Atherectomy CourseModerators: Marc A. Sintek, MD, Anthony J. Spaedy, MD

    4:55 pmCLOSING REMARKSJasvindar Singh, MD

    MEET THE EXPERTS*6th Floor, Ballroom Foyer | Supported by Boston Scientific

    Moderators: David A. Cox, MD, J. Aaron Grantham, MD, John M. Lasala, MD, PhD, Manish A. Parikh, MD, Ramon Quesada, MD, David R. Rizik, MD, Anthony J. Spaedy, MD

    5:00 pmWELCOME WINE AND CHEESE RECEPTIONLocation: 6th Floor Ballroom Foyer

    5:15 amWelcomeJasvindar Singh, MD

    5:20 pmCase Reviews

    6:20 pmQ&A

    INDUSTRY SPONSORED DINNER EVENTS

    7:00 pm – 10:00 pmDetails available onsite at the conference

    *The Meet the Experts session is not approved for CME or CE Credit.