ARCH

2024 Agenda

FELLOWS COURSE

Saturday, April 20, 2024

All times are in Central Daylight Time (CDT)


7:00 am

REGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

Amphitheater Foyer, 2nd Floor

7:30 am WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION
George S. Chrysant, MD; Marc A. Sintek, MD; Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

7:35 am

KEYNOTE LECTURE | Top Ten Pearls for Your Fellowship
James B. Hermiller, MD
SESSION I | BASICS
Moderators: Sudeshna Banerjee, MD and George S. Chrysant, MD
Panel: Howard I. Kurz, MD; Marc A. Sintek, MD; Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

8:00 am

Access: Femoral Radial – Newer Techniques to Minimize Complications
Howard I. Kurz, MD

8:15 am

Interventional Toolkit (Wires, Stents, Etc.)
Marc A. Sintek, MD

8:30 am

Lesion Preparation
Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

8:45 am

Mechanical Circulatory Support
George S. Chrysant, MD
 
SESSION II | IMAGING AND PHYSIOLOGY
Moderators: George S. Chrysant, MD and Jasvindar Singh, MD
Panel: Amod Amritphale, MD; Sukhjinder S. Nijjer, MBChB, PhD;  Robert L. Shapiro, MD; Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

9:00 am

Physiology Basics
Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

9:15 am

IVUS Basics
Marc A. Sintek, MD
 
SESSION III | MEET THE TITANS
Moderators: Marc A. Sintek, MD and Prashanth D. Thakker, MD
9:30 am

USA

Howard I. Kurz, MD
John M. Lasala, MD, PhD

Europe

Yves R. Louvard, MD
Sukhinder S. Nijjer, BSc, MBChB, MRCP, PhD

Middle East

Ahmed Kamel, MD, PhD
Ahmed Magdy, MD, PhD
Mohamed Seleem, MD, PhD


10:15 am

Break
SESSION IV | HANDS-ON SESSIONS
Faculty: Nathan L. Frogge, MD and John M. Lasala, MD, PhD
10:30 am HEART ANATOMY: Supported by Abbott
Plaza, 2nd Floor

12:00 pm

Lunch
 
SESSION V | INTERACTIVE BREAKOUT ROOM WITH CASE DISCUSSIONS
Facilitators: George S. Chrysant, MD; Edward Coverstone, MD; Howard I. Kurz, MD; Marc A. Sintek, MD; Prashanth D. Thakker, MD
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm Breakout Room 1: Coronary Imaging and Physiology (Philips)
Pavilion, 2nd Floor
Breakout Room 2: Complex PCI Tools (Biotronik, Boston Scientific Corporation, Shockwave Medical, Teleflex)
Plaza, 2nd Floor
Breakout Room 3: MCS Decision Making (Abiomed)
Ambassador, 2nd Floor
Breakout Room 4: Stent Selection (Biotronik, Boston Scientific Corporation, Medtronic)
Consulate, 2nd Floor