2024 Agenda

GENERAL SESSION

Thursday, April 18, 2024

All times are in Central Daylight Time (CDT)

7:15 am REGISTRATION / CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
Ballroom Prefunction, Lobby Level
7:45 am WELCOME AND INTRODUCTION
Sumanth D. Prabhu, MD
7:50 am ARCH Foundation Annual Award
Tony Sansone and Robert Meyer
The ARCH Foundation
KEYNOTE LECTURES V & VI
Moderators: David A. Cox.MD and Sumanth D. Prabhu, MD
8:00 am KEYNOTE LECTURE V | “I am Retiring Next Month: Lessons from 40 Years as a Physician”
Howard I. Kurz, MD
8:45 am KEYNOTE LECTURE VI | Journey from Open Surgery to Minimally Invasive to Percutaneous Interventions: “A Surgeon’s Transition”
Thomas Modine, MD
SESSION IV | IMPROVING OUTCOMES AND ALLYING WITH THE HEART TEAM
Moderators: David A. Cox.MD and Kenneth Rosenfield, MD, MSc
Panel: Karim Al-Azizi, MD; Matthew J. Chung, MD; S. Jay Mathews, MD; Ankitkumar K. Patel, MD
9:20 amUpdate on Pharmacology in the Cath Lab
Jenna Goetz, PharmD, BCPS, BCCCP and Meghan Jones, BSN, MSN, NP-C
9:35 am Cath Lab Emergencies: Recognition and Treatment
Matthew J. Chung, MD
9:45 amRadiation Risk and Protection
Kenneth Rosenfield, MD, MSc
9:55 amProper Access Techniques and Managing Complications
S. Jay Mathews, MD
10:10 amAcute Kidney Injury (AKI) Strategies: Ultra-Low Contrast PCI
Karim Al-Azizi, MD
10:20 amBleeding Avoidance Strategies: Managing the “HBR” Patients
Ankitkumar K. Patel, MD
10:30 amBREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
10:45 am LIVE CASE 4 | COMPLEX CORONARY II
Transmitted from Barnes-Jewish Hospital, St. Louis, MO
Operators: Howard I. Kurz, MD and Jasvindar Singh, MD
Moderators: John M. Lasala, MD, PhD and Tim A. Fischell, MD
Panel: Edward Coverstone, MD; Nileshkumar J. Patel, MD;
Mohamed Seleem, MD, PhD; Garrett B. Wong, MD
 SESSION V | COMPLEX CORONARY: CASE-BASED REVIEW
Moderators: David A. Cox, MD and Yves R. Louvard, MD
Panel: Vigyan Bang, MD; Matthew J. Chung, MD; Rajiv Tayal, MD; Rayji S. Tsutsui, MD
11:30 amHow to Successfully Perform Coronary Bifurcation Stenting When Imaging Is not Available
Yves R. Louvard, MD
11:40 am The Role of Thrombectomy in Acute Coronary Syndrome
Christian McNeely, MD
11:50 amRole and Rationale of Mechanical Circulatory Support (MCS) in Complex PCI
Rajiv Tayal, MD
12:00 pm“It’s All Worth It” – ARCH Patient Spotlight
Jasvindar Singh, MD
12:10 pmLUNCH / VISIT EXHIBITS
Pick-Up Lunch and Return to the Ballroom
WORKING LUNCH SESSION | PERIPHERAL I – VENOUS DISEASE AND VTE MANAGEMENT
Moderators: George S. Chrysant, MD and S. Jay Mathews, MD
Panel: Ali Golshan, MD; Kenneth Rosenfield, MD; Anish J. Thomas, MD; Michael Yeung, MD
12:30 pmSuperficial Venous Disease Management: Novel Non-Thermal, Non-Tumescent Therapy
Ali Golshan, MD
12:45 pmDVT Management: Acute vs. Chronic Disease Treatment
S. Jay Mathews, MD
1:00 pmAcute PE Management: From Medicines to Devices
George S. Chrysant, MD
1:15 pmRapid-Fire PE Cases
Michael Yeung, MD
1:30 pmPanel Discussion / Q&A
 SESSION VI | STRUCTURAL HEART DISEASE II
Moderators: Jeffrey M. Sparling, MD and Alan Zajarias, MD
Panel: Puja Kachroo, MD; Tsuyoshi Kaneko, MD; Nishath Quader, MD; Rahul P. Sharma, MBBS
SESSION VI-A: CHOICES IN STRUCTURAL HEART DISEASE

1:35 pm

How Do You Choose? TEER: PASCAL vs. MitraClip
Rahul P. Sharma, MBBS

1:50 pm

How Do You Choose? LAAO: Amulet vs. Watchman
James B. Hermiller, MD

2:05 pm

How Do You Choose? TAVR: Balloon-Expandable vs. Self-Expanding
Jeffrey M. Sparling, MD
2:20 pm How Do You Choose? Tricuspid: TEER vs. TTVR
Alan Zajarias, MD

SESSION VI-B: BICUSPID VALVE DISEASE

2:35 pm Ross Procedure in 2024
Tsuyoshi Kaneko, MD

2:50 pm

Transcatheter Management of Post-Ross Patients
Daisuke Kobayashi, MD
3:05 pm Panel Discussion / Q&A

3:15 pm

BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
SESSION VII | LESION PREP AND CALCIUM MODIFICATION STRATEGIES
Moderators: Tim A. Fischell, MD and Arthur B. Reitman, MD
Panel: Edward Coverstone, MD; Ankitkumar K. Patel, MD; Alpesh Shah, MD; Rayji S. Tsutsui, MD

3:30 pm

Decision Tree: Specialty Balloon vs. Atherectomy vs. IVL
Alpesh Shah, MD

3:40 pm

Rotational Atherectomy: Case-Based Review
Arthur B. Reitman, MD

3:50 pm

Orbital Atherectomy: Case-Based Review
Manish A. Parikh, MD

4:00 pm

Laser Atherectomy: Case-Based Review
Marc A. Sintek, MD
4:10 pm Intra-Vascular Lithotripsy (IVL): Case-Based Review
Jasvindar Singh, MD

4:20 pm

Panel Discussion / Q&A / Adjourn CME Session

Non-CME Session

INTERACTIVE LEARNING LABS*

Supported by Industry Partners

4:30 pm to 6:00 pm

*Not approved for CME credits

TOPIC

Calcium Modification Management of BTK Disease

Watchman Device/ Baylis Demonstration

Wet Lab

Vascade Demonstration Wire Evaluation

Coronary and Renal Denervation Hands-on Models CathWorks Simulator (FFR)

VTE Simulation and Discussion

Precision PCI Learning Lab

Calcium Modification Simulation and Discussion

ROOM

Promenade, 2nd Floor

Pavilion, 2nd Floor

Ambassador, 2nd Floor

Colonnade, 2nd Floor

TBA

Plaza, 2nd Floor

TBA

Consulate, 2nd Floor

FACULTY

Christian McNeely, MD Jasvindar Singh, MD

Daniel H. Cooper, MD
John M. Lasala, MD, PhD

Tsuyoshi Kaneko, MD
Nishanth Quader, MD
Alan Zajarias, MD

Marc A. Sintek, MD

TBA

George S. Chrysant, MD
Ali Golshan, MD
S. Jay Mathews, MD

Karim Al-Azizi, MD
Matthew J. Chung, MD
Prashanth D. Thakker, MD

Rayji Tsutsui, MD
Paul M. Lavigne, MD

COMPANY

Abbott

Boston Scientific Corporation

Edwards Lifesciences

Haemonetics

Medtronic

Penumbra

Philips

Shockwave Medical

MEET THE EXPERTS

Supported by Boston Scientific Corporation

6:00 pm to 7:30 pm
6:00 pm Welcome Reception
Solarium, 22nd Floor
6:15 pm See – Prep – Treat | Modern PCI in ISR with AGENT DCB